For Trina’s FTZ application, three groups submitted written remarks, all in opposition.
[…] Trina said in its filing that it would import the aluminum frames, junction boxes, and solar cells used to make the panels. There are currently 261 FTZs in the United States with hundreds of companies benefitting from the mostly duty-free trade rules within their borders.
Historically, FTZs were areas within or adjacent to actual ports of entry. But like all slippery slopes, they now dot the landscape, making our customs territory look like Swiss Cheese.
Does “Privilege, Not a Right” mean anything anymore?
The Foreign Trade Zones Act, 19 U.S. Code § 81o(c), states that the FTZ Board “may at any time order the exclusion from the zone of any goods or process of treatment that in its judgment is detrimental to the public interest”.