Section 498 gives the Secretary of the Treasury broad powers to govern Informal Entry, whereas Formal Entry has more detailed requirements set by statute.
[…] Informal Entry, per Section 498 of the Tariff Act of 1930, is generally available to shipments valued at $2,500 or less. For shipments valued at more than $2,500, “Formal Entry” processes are required.
Section 498 gives the Secretary of the Treasury broad powers to govern Informal Entry, whereas Formal Entry has more detailed requirements set by statute.
Informal Entry is a privilege, and per Treasury regulation, CBP can deny Informal Entry by requiring Formal Entry anytime. 19 CFR § 143.22 states: “CBP may require a formal consumption or appraisement entry for any merchandise if deemed necessary for import admissibility enforcement purposes; revenue protection; or the efficient conduct of customs business.”
In other words, CBP already has the statutory authority to deny de minimis treatment for any merchandise, even if only to promote “the efficient conduct of customs business.”
So, how does the DENIED Act “empower” CBP to deny de minimis treatment above its already blanket authority?