YOUR MEDICINE, MADE IN AMERICA.
[…] Adds new section 48F to the Internal Revenue Code to establish the ““generic drugs and biosimilars investment credit.”
For some sectors in the generic drugs and biosimilars industry, for example, antibiotics, it may be helpful to provide an option to elect an “investment tax credit” to offset costs of creating new production capacity, in lieu of a “production tax credit” for ongoing production of products and components. Such a provision is included in Section 3 of the bill. (The production tax credit will not be available in cases where the investment tax credit has been claimed.)
Section 3 is patterned closely after the “advanced manufacturing” investment tax credit created in the CHIPS Act of 2022, P.L. 117-67, section 107, codified at 26 U.S.C. § 48D.
The CHIPS investment credit is available for investment in “a facility for which the primary purpose is the manufacturing of semiconductors or semiconductor manufacturing equipment.” Section 3 provides an investment credit for investment in “a facility for which the primary purpose is the production of eligible components,” with eligible components defined as:
“(i) an approved generic drug,
“(ii) a licensed biosimilar; and