Background
[…] They have resorted to publishing falsehoods about de minimis in a last ditch effort to thwart impending bipartisan Congressional action. (See here for NFTC, and here for U.S. Chamber). We address these falsehoods here.
The Purpose of De Minimis
Falsehood: Congress passed de minimis because it “reduces inflationary pressure and supply chain delays” – NFTC.
Fact: the de minimis law itself, 19 U.S.C. §1321, plainly states Congress’ purpose with de minimis in its first sentence: “to avoid expense and inconvenience to the Government disproportionate to the amount of revenue that would otherwise be collected”. This makes sense as far as Congress intended: it’s not worth the custom officer’s time to assess the 7.2% tariff on your $5 glass snow globe you’re bringing back from your trip to Paris while you stand in line at JFK Airport.